Legal notice

Name of company

Farmer Pumpkin

 

Business Registration Number : 2295245

 

 

Registered office

3 Spot Lane

Spot Acre

Hilderstone

Stone

Stafford

ST15 8RS

United Kingdom

 

Contact details

Tel: mobile number:

Landline: 01889 589354

Mobile: 07598515081

E-mail: kathryn.farmer@farmerpumpkin.co.uk

 

 

 

Terms and Conditions

This Website is operated by Farmer Pumpkin, trading as Farmer Pumpkin.
Kathryn Farmer is Business owner of Farmer Pumpkin
We are registered in England and Wales

Business Registration Number 2295245
Registered Trading Address is 3 Spot Lane, Spot Acre, Hilderstone, Stone, Stafford, ST15 8RS
We are NOT VAT Registered.

 

 

Farmer Pumpkin takes pride in work ensuring that each item is in perfect condition before it reaches the Customer, each item is inspected and packed ready for delivery to you.

 

Personalised items- Customers must give clear spelling and instructions, items can only be returned if the mistake is made by Farmer Pumpkin, this then will be corrected.If the Customer has made a mistakes items cannot be returned or refunded. Once an item has been personalised it cannot be refunded or returned.

 

Customers maybe asked to supply a sample of the item to be embroidered prior to embroidery, this is to check to see if your item will fit in the embroidery frames, the material requiring embroidery and the quality of the material, you will be advised as to whether your item can be embroidered. Examples are shoes, boots, car/van seat covers, synethic leather, real leather, etc...

Customers wishing to supply their own items for embroidery take on full responability for their items.


Lead times for embroidery work, curtains, furnishings and upholstery we always give our customers a completion date for work and if a customers has their own required completion date we will always endeavour to work to this, however in some circumstances there can be situations that arise with work orders and we will always notify our customers keeping you informed to any problems that could arise.


Would customers kindly note, that if you are planning an event and require the services of Farmer Pumpkin that you plan well ahead of your event day (at least 30 days in advance)  we do get alot of customer orders coming in all the time an so our work is planned to a timetable, making sure that all our work goes out on time and not letting you down, there are  occasions where work is finished earlier and we can slot other jobs in.    Forward Planning is best kept in mind.


Farmer Pumpkin can supply samples of garments to Customers but these items will be charged for,  customers are also charged for posting and packing. No samples are given without payment. Freebies unfortunately we cannot give out freebies we are a small business and this costs alot of time and money, if you wish to see a sample of work we do however embroider designs onto scrap pieces of fabric before it is embroidered onto any final work and we can show you these, we hold a small amount of clothing  in stock for you to see, other than this it is not ordered from suppliers until we need need it for any job.   


All customers are responsible for ordering the correct size of clothing. Please ensure that you are ordering the correct size  for your needs, Farmer Pumpkin will not be held responsible where a customer orders items whether they are  embroidered and customer  complains after collection or delivery of items , that garments do not fit. Any garment ordered by a customer that is embellished will still need to pay.


AFTER CARE


Aftercare it is the Customers responsability as to how they launder their items, Customers must check and follow instructions on the care label on all items for washing and drying. This is for any garment/craft items, furnishings and upholstery. Farmer Pumpkin will not be held responsible for any damage, shrinkage, colour bleed, whether you launder the items yourself  domestically or use a commercial company. Customers using a commercial company must take up any issue with whoever you use for cleaning.  We cannot repair, replace or refund on this.

Use the correct temperature and detergent on your items when laundering, if using a third party for laundering check what detergent/chemicals they are using on your items, as well as temperature and how they will clean your laundry. Harsh detergent/chemicals can damage your items.Farmer Pumpkin is strictly not resonsible for any third party laundry cleaning or customers laundering own items.


 We use Maderia, Isalon and  Iscacord embroidery threads these are the very best embroidery industry they are strong, long lasting, amazing variety of colours, non fading and do not bleed colour when washed.

We strongly advise customers not to unpick any embroidery, you will damage your item and could cause damaging holes in your items, should a customer do this we will not offer any replacement or refund.

 

 Rights of  Cancellation

 

If you wish to cancel an order it must be made within 24 hours of placing any order. Prior to any work commencing you will be notified that work is about to commence on your order giving you plenty of time to cancel if you have a change of mind. Once work has begun it cannot be cancelled.

 

Plain Garments

Garments that are purchased without decoration from our stocked online range can be returned within 30 days of receipt if they are unworn, unlaundered, in original packaging and suitable for re-sale. It is the responsibility of the buyer to pay for any return costs, unless the garment is faulty.
Decorated Garments

Garments and other personalised items that have been decorated in line with customer requirements are not returnable under the following conditions:

    They have been decorated in any way
    They have been produced in line with the order confirmation
    They have been specially sourced or manufactured to order

If a garment or other personalised items we have supplied is faulty then it is the responsibility of the buyer to return it for inspection at which point we can either offer a replacement or refund. Please note that is the garment is not faulty or has been misused in any way we are not liable to offer a refund or replacement.

We will refund any carriage charges for returned items if they are faulty. If an item is not deemed to be faulty we are unable to refund the return carriage charge.

Your statutory rights are not affected. available in the Guidelines E-Commerce Law.

 

Privacy Policy

Our Business is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Kathryn Farmer business owner of Farmer Pumpkin.

Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.
Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
To meet our contractual commitments to you.
To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data
We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee that is to be discussed between the business owner and client, which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the information provided on our website.

 

Payment


Any orders given to Farmer Pumpkin online are to be paid via Paypal at the time of ordering.
If an order is given to Farmer Pumpkin in Person payment can be made via Bacs, Paypal, Cheque or Cash.
All orders must be paid before any work can commence.
Customers are given confirmation of orders and reciepts via email, written format in person or post.

 

Delivery

 

We aim to getting your items delivered to you within 10 working days
All orders are dispatched with tracking for delivery
Delivery cost is £4.99
Larger orders may incur an additional cost.
Farmer Pumpkin can not be held responsible for any delay of delivery once it has been dispatched.
Please note: that when there are exceptional circumstances such as Christmas period, Corona Virus Lockdown deliveries can take slightly longer, that Farmer Pumpkin cannot be held responsible for.

Currently we are only shipping deliveries within UK, during Corona Virus Pandemic.

Farmer Pumpkin is a family run

British business.

Opening hours   open every day from 8am till 7pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Farmer  Pumpkin is proud to sponsor

motorcross Miss Daniella Farmer aged 10 who has been riding since the age of 3 years old

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Farmer Pumpkin